Seniors and Women

Stockport Trinity Cricket Club run two Saturday senior teams, a third XI and a Womens XI who play on Sundays and a midweek friendly XI.

The First XI play in the UKFast Cheshire Cricket League – Division 2

The Second XI play in the UKFast Cheshire Cricket League – Division B East

The Third XI play in the Vivio Cheshire County Cricket League – Sunday East Division 3

The Womens XI play in the Cheshire Womens Cricket League – Division 2

The Fourth XI play midweek friendly fixtures with the focus on enjoyment and involvement for players of all ages.

Results & Selection

1805, 2020

Chris Jackson

May 18th, 2020|Comments Off on Chris Jackson

We've had some extremely sad news this morning that club secretary Chris Jackson passed away yesterday. The news has hit us hard and our thoughts are with his wife Ann, son Paul and the rest [...]

2004, 2020

2020 Season Lockdown Blues

April 20th, 2020|Comments Off on 2020 Season Lockdown Blues

If 2019 was an outstanding year for cricket, 2020 is a rude awakening. We were due to start the season 2 days ago with the First XI making the journey to Port Sunlight and Second [...]

Senior & Women – Fixtures

First XI
  • 20 April – Lymm Oughtrington Park (A) – Drew (8 points)>

  • 27 Apr – WEAVERHAM (H) – Cancelled (7 points)>

  • 4 May – OAKMERE (H) – Lost (5 points)>

  • 11 May – Cheadle Hulme (A) – Won (25 Points)>

  • 16 May – HAWK GREEN T20 (H)

  • 18 May – RUNCORN (H)

  • 25 May – Port Sunlight (A)

  • 30 May – BREDBURY ST MARKS T20 (H)

  • 1 Jun – BARNTON (H)

  • 8 Jun – North East Cheshire (A)

  • 13 Jun – Heaton Mersey T20 (A)

  • 15 Jun – HASLINGTON (H)

  • 22 Jun – Kingsley (A)

  • 29 Jun – ASHTON ON MERSEY (H)

  • 7 Jul – LYMM OUGHTRINGTON PARK (H)

  • 14 Jul – Wearverham (A)

  • 20 Jul – Oakmere (A)

  • 27 Jul – CHEADLE HULME (H)

  • 3 Aug – Runcorn (A)

  • 10 Aug – PORT SUNLIGHT (H)

  • 17 Aug – Barnton (A)

  • 24 Aug – NORTH EAST CHESHIRE (H)

  • 31 Aug – Haslington (A)

  • 7 Sep – KINGSLEY (H)

  • 14 Sep – Ashton on Mersey (A)

Second XI
  • 20 Apr – CHEADLE HULME 3rd XI (H) – Won – 25 points>

  • 27 Apr – Stretton (A) – Cancelled>

  • 4 May – Hawk Green (A) – Drew 11 points>

  • 11 May – WARRINGTON (H) – Drew 16 points>

  • 18 May – Middlewich (A)

  • 25 May – ASHLEY (H)

  • 1 Jun – Wilmslow (A)

  • 8 Jun – BREDBURY ST MARKS (H)

  • 15 Jun – Macclesfield 3rd XI (A)

  • 22 Jun – BROOKLANDS 3rd XI (H)

  • 29 Jun – Timperley 3rd XI (A)

  • 6 Jul – Cheadle Hulme 3rd XI (A)

  • 13 Jul – STRETTON (H)

  • 20 Jul – HAWK GREEN (H)

  • 27 Jul – Warrington (A)

  • 3 Aug – MIDDLEWICH (H)

  • 10 Aug – Ashley (A)

  • 17 Aug – WILMSLOW (H)

  • 24 Aug – Bredbury St Marks (A)

  • 31 Aug – MACCLESFIELD 3rd XI (H)

  • 7 Sep – Brooklands 3rd XI (A)

  • 14 Sep – TIMPERLEY 3rd XI (H)

Third XI
  • 22 Apr – No fixture

  • 29 Apr – No fixture

  • 6 May – HEATON MERSEY 4th (H)

  • 13 May – Bredbury St Marks 4th (A)

  • 20 May – WOODFORD (H)

  • 27 May – Cheadle Hulme Ladybridge (A)

  • Jun 3 – WILMSLOW (H)

  • Jun 10 – Poynton (A)

  • Jun 17 – ASHLEY 4th (H)

  • Jun 24 – Cheadle Hulme (A)

  • Jul 1 – No fixture

  • Jul 8 – Heaton Mersey 4th (A)

  • Jul 15 – BREDBURY ST MARKS 4th (H)

  • Jul 22 – Woodford (A)

  • 29 Jul – CHEADLE HULME LADYBRIDGE (H)

  • 5 Aug – Wilmslow (A)

  • 12 Aug – POYNTON (H)

  • 19 Aug – Ashley 4th (A)

  • 26 Aug – CHEADLE HULME (H)

  • 2 Sep – No fixture

Womens’ XI
  • 28 Apr – Ribble Valley Vipers (Lancs Women’s Development Group T20) (A) – Won>

  • 12 May – BLACKPOOL CC – Lancs Women’s Development T20 (H – played at Pott Shrigley) – Won>

  • 19 May – Appleton (A)

  • 23 May – Ashton on Mersey – T20 (A)

  • 2 June – Chester Boughton Hall (A)

  • 6 June – Stockport Georgians – T20 (A)

  • 18 Jun – DIDSBURY (H) – t20

  • 30 Jun – DIDSBURY (H)

  • 1 July – Woodley – t20 (A)

  • 24 Jun – No fixture

  • 1 Jul – No fixture

  • 7 Jul – Porthill Park (A)

  • 14 Jul – PORTHILL PARK (H)

  • 17 Jul – MARPLE (H)

  • 21 Jul – Oakmere (A)

  • 28 July am – TOTTINGTON ST JOHNS (H)

  • 28 July (pm) – Leyland (A – venue tbc)

  • 4 Aug – APPLETON (H)

  • 11 Aug – CHESTER BOUGHTON HALL

  • 1 Sep – OAKMERE (H)

  • 8 Sep – Didsbury (A)